PLDI 2013 Program

Room assignments in (blue)

Jun 16, 8:00am-9:00amContinental breakfast for tutorial attendees (Seattle Foyer)
Jun 16, 9:00am-12:00pmTutorials 1-3 (Seattle 1,2,3)
Jun 16, 2:00-5:00pmTutorials 4-6 (Seattle 1,2,3)
Jun 16, 6:00-9:00pmReception (Emerald)
Jun 17, 8:00am-9:00amContinental breakfast (Emerald Foyer)
Jun 17, 9-10am Keynote Address (Seattle)
Chair: Yannis Smaragdakis
Look Up: Your Future is in the Cloud
Jun 17, 10:30-11:45amSynthesis (Seattle 1)Low Level Issues (Seattle 2&3)
Chair: Martin VechevChair: Tatiana Shpeisman
Optimizing Database-Backed Applications with Query Synthesis

Fast Condensation of the Program Dependence Graph

Automated Feedback Generation for Introductory Programming Assignments

Scalable Variable and Data Type Detection in a Binary Rewriter

Complete Completion using Types and Weights

Fast RMWs for TSO: Semantics and Implementation

Jun 17, 12:00pm-1:30pmLunch (Emerald)
Jun 17, 1:30-2:45pmTypes (Seattle 1)High Performance Computing (Seattle 2&3)
Chair: John RegehrChair: Ben Zorn
Rely-Guarantee References for Refinement Types Over Aliased Mutable Data

Terra: A Multi-Stage Language for High-Performance Computing

Harmonizing Classes, Functions, Tuples, and Type Parameters in Virgil III

SMAT: An Input Adaptive Auto-Tuner for Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication

It's Alive! Continuous Feedback in UI Programming

When Polyhedral Transformations Meet SIMD Code Generation

Jun 17, 3:15-3:45pmFun Ideas and Thoughts (FIT) (Seattle)
Jun 17, 3:45-5:00pmPC Chair Report and SIGPLAN Business Meeting (Seattle)
Jun 17, 5:00pm-7:00pmCombined PLDI & SRC Poster Session (Emerald)
Jun 18, 8:00am-9:00amContinental breakfast (Emerald Foyer)
Jun 18, 9-10am Keynote Address (Seattle)
Chair: Mike Hicks
Programming Languages in Security
Jun 18, 10:30-11:45amDynamic Analysis (Seattle 1)Compiler Validation (Seattle 2&3)
Chair: Satish NarayanasamyChair: Mayur Naik
CLAP: Recording Local Executions to Reproduce Concurrency Failures

Formal Verification of SSA-based optimizations for LLVM

Dynamic Determinacy Analysis

Compiler Testing via a Theory of Sound Optimisations in the C11/C++11 Memory Model

CONCURRIT: A Domain Specific Language for Reproducing Concurrency Bugs

Taming Compiler Fuzzers

Jun 18, 12:00pm-1:30pmAwards Luncheon (Emerald)
Jun 18, 1:30-2:45pmVerification 1 (Seattle 1)Concurrency 1 (Seattle 2&3)
Chair: Swarat ChaudhuriChair: Mira Mezini
Almost-Correct Specifications: A Modular Semantic Framework for Assigning Confidence to Warnings

General Data Structure Expansion for Multi-threading

Reasoning about Nondeterminism in Programs

AutoSynch: An Automatic-Signal Monitor Based on Predicate Tagging

Natural Proofs for Structure, Data, and Separation

Concurrent Libraries with Foresight

Jun 18, 3:10-4:00pmSymbolic Execution (Seattle 1)Memory Management (Seattle 2&3)
Chair: Koushik SenChair: Emery Berger
Thresher: Precise Refutations for Heap Reachability

Using Managed Runtime Systems to Tolerate Holes in Wearable Memories

Transit: Specifying Protocols with Concolic Snippets

Limitations of Partial Compaction: Towards Practical Bounds

Jun 18, 4:00pm-5:00pmSRC Poster Session (Emerald 3)
Jun 18, 5:00pm-5:30pm(Busses leave for Microsoft-sponsored excursion from 5th Ave.)
Jun 19, 8:00am-9:00amContinental breakfast (Emerald Foyer)
Jun 19, 8:30am-10:00amSRC Finalist Presentations (Seattle)
Jun 19, 10:30-11:45amLanguage Design (Seattle 1)Analysis (Seattle 2&3)
Chair: Umut AcarChair: Ben Liblit
P: Safe Asynchronous Event-Driven Programming

SPLlift - Statically Analyzing Software Product Lines in Minutes Instead of Years

Quipper: A Scalable Quantum Programming Language

Finding Optimum Abstractions in Parametric Dataflow Analysis

Reconciling Exhaustive Pattern Matching with Objects

How to Combine Widening and Narrowing for Non-monotonic Systems of Equations

Jun 19, 12:00pm-1:30pmLunch (Emerald)
Jun 19, 1:30-2:45pmMonads and FRP (Seattle 1)Alias Analysis (Seattle 2&3)
Chair: Arjun GuhaChair: Manu Sridharan
Verifying Higher-order Programs with the Dijkstra Monad

Hybrid Context-Sensitivity for Points-To Analysis

Monadic Abstract Interpreters

Fast Algorithms for Dyck-CFL-Reachability with Applications to Alias Analysis

Asynchronous Functional Reactive Programming for GUIs

Static Analysis for Probabilistic Programs: Inferring Whole Program Properties from Finitely Many Paths

Jun 19, 3:15-4:30pmVerification 2 (Seattle 1)Concurrency 2 (Seattle 2&3)
Chair: Steve BlackburnChair: Sebastian Burckhardt
Modular Verification of Linearizability with Non-Fixed Linearization Points

A General Constraint-centric Scheduling Framework for Spatial Architectures

Translation Validation for a Verified OS Kernel

Steal Tree: Low-Overhead Tracing of Work Stealing Schedulers

Machine-Verified Network Controllers

Halide: A Language and Compiler for Optimizing Parallelism, Locality and Recomputation in Image Processing Pipelines